FFA Results from Houston and Henderson County

The following information was forwarded to me by our ag teachers Zach Tappan and Theresa Tindel. Congratulations to the students, parents, ag teachers, and all the many other people that support Eustace FFA:

It has been a great show season with an even better ending……
The results for the Houston and Henderson Co. Livestock Shows are as follows:

Houston Livestock Show

1st place Red Brahman Heifer & Reserve Grand Calf Champion –Lane Smith

2nd place Scramble Brahman heifer & 2nd place Junior heifer calf –Brady Tindel

1st place Scramble Brahman heifer & 8th place Yearling heifer calf –Ethan Grimes

6th place Maine Anjou yearling heifer calf –Chad Tindel

8th place Brangus Junior heifer calf –Samantha Crocker

11th place Brahman Junior heifer calf –Billy Crocker

Henderson County Livestock Show

Rabbits

3rd & 6th place Holland Lop Rabbit–Seyward LeClair

3rd place Holland Lop Rabbit –Ashley Lasiter

5th place Rabbit Showmanship –Summer Hinkle

7th place All other Breeds of Rabbits –Seth Purselley

Poultry

3rd place  Breeding poultry –Amanda Garrett

Project Show

1st place,  1st place, & Reserve Best of Show in Horticulture Project –Al Shewmaker

Goat Show

1st, 3rd, & Grand Champion Market Goat, Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Goat, Champion Breeding Goat Showmanship –Mallory Mobly

1st, 4th, Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat –Chad Tindel

1st, 2nd, Champion Senior Goat Showmanship –Brady Tindel

2nd & 3rd place Market Goat –Kylan Jock

9th place Market Goat –Corey Smitherman

Sheep

1st & 2nd place Market Sheep –Chad Tindel

3rd place Market Sheep –Brady Tindel

Equine

3rd, 4th, 2-5th places, 6thin speed events, 4th place in Halter class, & 6th place in western pleasure – Summer Hinkle

Breeding Beef Heifer

Supreme Champion Heifer of Show, Champion Senior Showmanship, Champion American Breeds Heifer, Champion Brahman Heifer, 1st place Brahman Heifer – Brady Tindel

1st place Brangus heifer & Grand Champion Brangus Heifer –Samantha Crocker

Reserve Grand Champion Scramble Heifer & 1st place Brahman heifer –Ethan Grimes

3rd place Brahman heifer –Lane Smith

1st place Maine Anjou heifer & 4thplace Brahman heifer – Chad Tindel

Market Steers

8th place market steer & 5th place Sr. Showmanship – Brady Tindel

6th place market steer & 4th place Sr. Showmanship – Chad Tindel

9th place market steer – Kade Graham

Market Hogs

4th place Lightweight Hampshire hog – Austin Pogue

Participant – Brody Walsh

Participant  – Ty Browning

High Point Individual / Elsie Rossen Award – Brady Tindel

Herdsman Award for Eustace FFA

Scholarship Recipient of $750.00 – Mallory Mobly

Market Sales total going directly into the pockets of
our FFA members
…………….

Over $14,000.00

Thank you all for
your support!!!

Leave a Reply