Sports Banquet and This Week

This past Saturday, the Eustace Athletic Booster Club hosted the annual Sports Banquet at the First Baptist Church in Eustace. There were numerous award presented to numerous athletes. A brief overview of these awards is given below (awards are listed in the order presented):

TVVOA Scholarship – Taylor Peebles

Boys Offseason Award – Justin Griffin

Girls Offseason Award – Jaci Warner

Volleyball Academic All-State – Taylor Peebles and Grace Holcombe

Newcomer of the Year in Volleyball – Kasey Lopez

Volleyball MVPs – Taylor Peebles and Grace Holcombe

Boys Cross Country Newcomer of the Year – Ericson Goodjohnson

Boys Cross Country Hear Award – Preston Schwartz

Boys Cross Country MVP – Mark Zimmerer

Girls Cross Country Newcomer of the Year – Molly McAtee

Girls Cross Country Heart Award – Shelby White and Chanda Westbrook

Girls Cross Country MVP – Skye Burns

Varsity Football 11-Strong Award – Shane Braddy & DJ Wisdom

Football Defensive Player of the Year – Zach Hughes

Football Offensive Player of the Year – Keenan Hargest

Football MVP – Zach Hughes

Girls Basketball Offensive Player of the Year – Taylor Peebles

Girls Basketball Defensive Player of the Year – Kelsie Contreras

Girls Basketball Newcomer of the Year – Zoie Bailey

Girls Basketball MVP – Gabi Corder

Girls Basketball Heart Award – Carly Copeland

Boys Basketball Hustle Award – Cody Duncan

Boys Basketball Defensive Player of the Year – Chad Tindel

Boys Basketball Offensive Player of the Year – Hudson Mahaffey

Boys Basketball MVP – Hayden Plunk

Boys Power Lifting Most Improved – Marcus Staggs

Boys Power Lifting MVP – Zach Hughes

Girls Power Lifting Most Improved – Rainni Goodell

Girls Power Lifting MVP – Marshalla Padgett and Sunni Goodell

Softball Newcomer of the Year – Jaci Gray and Olivia Herring

Softball Most Improved – Rachel Cook

Softball Leadership Award – Abra Roberts

Softball MVP – Megan Sawyer

Baseball MVP – Gannon Kirkhart

Baseball Pitcher of the Yea – Cody Strawn

Baseball Offensive MVP – Cody Strawn and Hayden Shaddox

Baseball Heart Award – Bradley Fiscus

Golf Heart Award – Rylan McKlaskey

Golf MVP – Brandon Morgan

Golf Most Improved – Kristina Woodruff

Girls Track Academic All-State – Carly Copeland, Taylor Peebles, and Grace Holcombe

Girls Track Heart Award – Jaci Warner

Girls Track Newcomer of the Year – Samantha Richardson

Girls Track Thrower of the Year – Grace Holcombe

Girls Track MVP – Chanda Westbrook

Boys Track Academic All-State – Preston Schwartz and Mark Zimmerer

Boys Track Newcomer of the Year – Tate Pace

Boys Track Heart Award  – Preston Schwartz

Boys Track MVP – Mark Zimmerer

2015 Team of the Year – Girls Cross Country – Back to Back State Champions

2015 Female Athlete of the Year – Taylor Peebles and Grace Holcombe

2015 Male Athlete of the Year – Mark Zimmerer and Zach Hughes

2015 Booster Club Scholarship – Grace Holcombe

Congratulations to all these athletes, their parents, and their coaches. A special thank you to our Booster Club President Gayle De Alva and the rest of the Booster Club officers for all the work they put in to making this banquet a very special occasion!!

This Week

Second grade will be involved in Reading and Literacy Assessment throughout the week.

Tuesday – STAAR Testing; Called Board Meeting – 6:00 PM – HS Library

Friday – State Track Meet

Saturday – State Track Meet

I hope everyone has a great week!

 

 

Leave a Reply